fbpx
InstagramFacebookTwitterLinkedInE-mail
Submit new project
1 [800] 988-7156doitforme@brixos.com

Privacy Policy

Revised: 08-24-2020

Your privacy is important to Brixos, Inc. (“Brixos”). This Brixos Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Brixos may collect, use, store, disclose, and process your personal information, through your access to or use of Brixos products and services, including those at https://www.Brixos.com, related websites, mobile software applications, and other offerings (collectively, the “Services”). By using these Services, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services. BRIXOS may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting changes at this URL and may send notification emails. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of such changes will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Brixos encourages you to read this Privacy Policy in its entirety, but here are a few key points of our privacy practices:

Privacy Policy Applicability

This Privacy Policy applies when you access the Services or share information with Brixos, and may be revised at any time.

Information We Collect from You 

We collect all information that you provide including information you provide via the Services, when you register an account, when you request a quote or other information, when you submit or respond to a quote, when you fill out forms, your devices (e.g., computers, smartphones, and tablets), telephone and email, as well as information we receive from partners, service providers and other third parties, including through the use of cookies and other such technologies.

How We Use Your Information

We process your personal information only with your consent or as needed to provide you Services. We may also use your personal information to comply with legal obligations, operate our business, protect the vital interests of you, our customers, or the public, or for other legitimate interests of Brixos as further described below.

How We Share Your Information 

We share your information with our partners, service providers, contractors, agents and third party vendors as they need it to fulfill Services or orders, or for other requests you make of BRIXOS. We may also share your information to comply with law or for other legitimate interests.

How We Store and Secure Your Information

Brixos may store your information in any country where Brixos or its affiliates, partners, or providers operate facilities, and will retain your information as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Brixos takes technological and organizational measures to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use, disclosure or modification.

Accessing and Updating Your Information

You can access, get copies of, delete, change or correct your personal information, or request changes to our use of your personal information by using the contact information below.

Additional Privacy Information 

Brixos’ databases are located in the United States and you consent to the transfer or your personal information from your location to the United States. The Services is not for use by children under the age of 13 years old. You may have additional rights under applicable law. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Privacy Policy Applicability

This Privacy Policy applies when you access the Services or share information with Brixos, as indicated below. By using the Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy, which may be updated by us at any time. If you do not consent to this Privacy Policy for any reason, please do not use the Services or share your information with us. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the Services, and not to any other third party website linked to or from it, or any third party website in which Brixos content or functionality is embedded. We do not control the privacy policies or practices of others.

Information We Collect from You

In general, we receive and collect all information you provide via the Services, including through website input fields (including advertisements), phone, email (including email campaigns), web chat, or in other such ways, when you register an account, when you request a quote or other information, when you submit or respond to a quote, or when you fill out forms. This list is illustrative, not exhaustive. This includes personal information that can identify or relates to you, including but not limited to your first and last name; credit card information; home or business telephone number; IP, home, business or mailing, and email addresses; demographic information (e.g., gender, age, political preference, education, race or ethnic origin, and other information relevant to user surveys and/or offers); date of birth; insurance information; photographs; information about your project, request or need; video or audio files; in certain circumstances, payment and/or identity verification information; and/or any other content you include in communications with other users through the Services or communications with us. It may also include information specific to services you are requesting or offering through the Services, such as a business name, service description, qualifications and credentials. You have the choice on what information to share and the services you want to engage. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to access certain functionality of the Services, such as those mentioned above or for tracking your preferences, subscribing to a newsletter, or initiating other such actions.

We also may periodically obtain information about you from affiliated entities, partners, service providers and other independent third-party sources and will add it to our database of information. For example, we may receive updated delivery and address information, purchase history and demographic information from our service providers.

We may collect information about you or others through non-affiliated third parties. For example, to the extent permitted by law, we may, in our sole discretion, ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau, or information to verify your identity or trustworthiness, or for other fraud or safety protection purposes. We may combine information that we collect from you through the Services with information that we obtain from such third parties and information derived from any other products or services we provide.

Through non-affiliated third parties, we may also collect information that demonstrates the occurrence of an off-Service communication between a customer member and a service member in order to ensure accurate charging of fees imposed upon service members and to enforce the Terms of Service. Except as explicitly stated herein, we will not collect or store the contents of any off-Service communication between a customer member and a service member.

If you send text messages with a customer member or service member using the telephone number for that member available on the Service, we may use a third-party service provider to track these text messages. We track these text messages for fraud prevention, to ensure appropriate charging of fees, to enforce the Terms of Service, and for quality and training purposes. As part of this process, Brixos and its service provider will receive in real time and store data about your text message, including the date and time of the text message, your phone number, and the content of the text message.

If you install our mobile app, we may ask you to grant us access to your mobile device's geolocation data. If you grant such permission, we may collect information about your precise geolocation, and we may use that information to improve the Services, including providing you with location-based features (e.g. for identification of professional services available near you). To deliver customized content and advertising, we may share your location information with our agents, vendors, or advertisers. If you access the Services through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer's instructions for further details. If you disable certain functions, you may be unable to use certain parts of the Services.

We may use cookies, log files, web beacons, device identifiers, advertising identifiers and similar tracking technologies, including those from third-party service providers like Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, and other cloud-based tools, to automatically collect your preferences, performance data, and information about your web usage when you visit the Services. For example, we may collect your IP address, device and Internet service provider information, Web browser details and the address of any referring website. This may include collecting geolocation signals from your IP address or device settings to determine your location so that we may operate and personalize the Services for you, including to provide more relevant ads and search results. We may also collect information about your online activity, such as pages viewed and interactions with other users. The Services are not designed to recognize or respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers. You can control the information collected by such tracking technologies or be alerted when cookies are sent by adjusting the settings on your Internet browser or devices, but such adjustments may affect or disable certain functionality of the Services. You can learn more about Google Analytics and your options for opting out of interest-based Google ads at https://adssettings.google.com. You can learn more about targeted ads and your ability to opt out of receiving interest-based ads at optout.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

How We Use Your Information

We process your personal information with your consent or as needed to provide you Services. We may also use your personal information to comply with legal obligations, operate our business, protect the vital interests of you, our customers, or the public, or for other legitimate interests of Brixos as described in this Privacy Policy.

More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Optimize and improve the Services - We continually try to improve the Services based on the information and feedback we receive from you, including by optimizing the content on the Services.
  • Improve customer service - Your information helps us to more effectively develop the Services and respond to your support needs.
  • Process transactions - We may use the information you provide about yourself to fulfill your requests and service orders and internal record-keeping purposes. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the Services, fulfill orders, and related activities. We may use the information you provided to track fees and process billing and payment including sharing with third-party payment gateways and payment service providers in connection with the Service.
  • To send periodic emails, telephone or text messages - The email address you provide through our contact forms, will be used to send information and updates pertaining to the Services. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries or other requests. If you opt in to our mailing list, you may receive emails that include Brixos news, updates, related product offerings and service information, and marketing material. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact us via the contact information below. With your consent, to contact you by text message regarding certain services or information you have requested. With your consent, to contact you by telephone or text message regarding Service features, improvements, or other products and services that may interest you.
  • Registering and Verification - To enable you to use the services available through the Services, including registering you for our services and verifying your identity and authority to use our Services.

We may display information related to your business, including your name or your business’s name, publicly on your profile, except to the extent we tell you we will not display such information. If the information you provide us upon signing up for an account differs from the information you provide us as part of the verification data we collect, we have sole discretion in determining which information will be displayed publicly on your profile.

How We Share Your Information

We share your information with our partners, service providers, contractors, agents and third party vendors as needed to fulfill Services. Please note that our service providers may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about you, facilitate any use of the Services, fulfill orders, or respond to a request you submit.

Third-party vendors who provide product, services or functions on our behalf may include business analytics companies, customer service vendors, communications service vendors, marketing vendors, and security vendors. We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of the Services, or provide online advertising tailored to your interests.

Third-party vendors have access to and may collect personal information only as needed to perform their functions, may only use personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.

We also may share your information:

  • In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
  • When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, interests, or safety of our company or the Services, our customers, or others; or in connection with our Terms of Service and other agreements.
  • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Other than as set out above, we will attempt to notify you when your personal information will be shared with third parties.

Personal Information You Post in Public Areas. When you post a message in a Brixos forum, chat room, review, or customer feedback, the information you post may be accessible to other users of the Services and the public. If you post personal information anywhere on the Services that is accessible to other users or the public, you are advised that such personal information can be read, collected, used, or disseminated by others and could be used to send you unsolicited information or for other purposes. Accordingly, you assume full responsibility for posting such information and agree that Brixos is not responsible in any way for personal information you choose to post in these public areas.

Aggregated Information.  We may publish, share, distribute, or disclose personal information that has been aggregated with information from other users or otherwise de-identified in a manner that does not allow such data about you to be separated from the aggregate data and identified as originating from you, to third parties, including Brixos partners, sponsors, and advertisers. Such information may help Brixos identify and analyze training, demographic, and psychographic trends and information, and report to third parties how many people saw, visited, or clicked on certain content, areas of the Services, ads, or other materials. We may also use such data for research purposes.

How We Store and Secure Your Information

Personal information collected by Brixos may be stored and processed in your region, in the United States, and in any other country where Brixos or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or service providers operate facilities. Brixos will retain your information as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and for a commercially reasonable time thereafter for backup, archival, fraud prevention or detection or audit purposes, or as otherwise required by law.

BRIXOS takes technological and organizational measures to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use, disclosure or modification. For example:

  • we transmit data over secured communication channels using SSL Login credentials,
  • all personal information is stored by trusted third party providers (e.g., Twilio and Heroku),
  • all systems used to provide the Services are password protected,
  • we use a 2-step text verification system on Twilio, and
  • all Services usage is restricted on a per-user basis on the principle of least privilege.

We rely on Twilio’s, Heroku’s, Hasura’s and Cloudinary’s security programs to protect personal information while stored in their respective controlled facilities.  For more information on Twilio’s security practices and processes, please see https://www.twilio.com/security. For more information on Heroku’s security practices and processes, please see https://www.heroku.com/policy/security. For more information on Hasura’s security practices and processes, please see https://hasura.io/docs/1.0/graphql/manual/security-disclosure/index.html#. For more information on Cloudniary’s security practices and processes, please see https://cloudinary.com/privacy.

Brixos complies with applicable data protection laws, including applicable security breach notification requirements.

Accessing and Updating Your Information

To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may (i) have the right to access certain personal information we maintain about you and request details about how we process it, (ii) request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, (iii) request that we update or correct inaccuracies in that information, (iv) object to our use of your personal information, (v) ask us to block or delete your personal information from our database, and (vi) request to download the information you have shared on the Services. You may make these requests and any other inquiries about this Privacy Policy by emailing legal@brixos.com or calling us at (800) 988-7156,. Any such requests are subject to the protection of other individuals’ rights and applicable law. Additionally, to help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. To the extent permitted by applicable law, a charge may apply before we provide you with a copy of any of your personal information that we maintain.

Additional Privacy Information

Data Transfer. Our databases are currently located in the United States. Brixos makes no claim that its Services are appropriate or lawful for use or access outside the United States. If you access the Services from outside the United States, you are consenting to the transfer of your personal information from your location to the United States. You are solely responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations regarding online conduct and access to the Services. By sending us your information, you further consent to its storage within the United States.

Collection of Data from Children. The Services are not directed to children, and you may not use the Services or provide any personal information to Brixos if you are under the age of 13 or if you are not old enough to consent to the processing of your personal information in your country.

Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please e-mail us or write to us at the addresses below. In addition, if you are a California resident (as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act), you may have certain rights. For more information, please refer to the below Privacy Notice for California Residents for further information for California residents.

How to Contact Us. You can call us at (800) 988-7156, e-mail us at legal@brixos.com or write to us at Brixos, Inc., Attn: Privacy Dept., 1360 Post Oak Blvd., Suite 2400, Houston, Texas 77056. Depending on where you are located, you may also have a right to complain to your local data protection regulator.

Click here to download a copy of this document